D. Wayne Lukas | Biography, Titles, & Facts (2024)

American horse trainer

verifiedCite

While every effort has been made to follow citation style rules, there may be some discrepancies.Please refer to the appropriate style manual or other sources if you have any questions.

Select Citation Style

Print

verifiedCite

While every effort has been made to follow citation style rules, there may be some discrepancies.Please refer to the appropriate style manual or other sources if you have any questions.

Select Citation Style

Feedback

Thank you for your feedback

Our editors will review what you’ve submitted and determine whether to revise the article.

Also known as: Darrell Wayne Lukas

Written and fact-checked by

The Editors of Encyclopaedia Britannica Encyclopaedia Britannica's editors oversee subject areas in which they have extensive knowledge, whether from years of experience gained by working on that content or via study for an advanced degree. They write new content and verify and edit content received from contributors.

The Editors of Encyclopaedia Britannica

Last Updated: Article History

In full:
Darrell Wayne Lukas
Born:
September 2, 1935, Antigo, Wisconsin, U.S. (age 88)
Awards And Honors:
Preakness Stakes (1995)
Preakness Stakes (1994)

See all related content →

D. Wayne Lukas (born September 2, 1935, Antigo, Wisconsin, U.S.) is an American Thoroughbred and Quarter Horse trainer whose horses captured numerous races and amassed record earnings.

Lukas was raised on a farm in Wisconsin. He raced his pony at the local fairgrounds and at age eight began buying, selling, and training horses. He continued training and trading horses while at the University of Wisconsin, where he received a master’s degree in education (1961).

Britannica QuizAll About Horse Racing Quiz

Lukas began training Quarter Horses full-time in 1967 and won 73 races in 1970. In 1975 his 150 victories doubled the record for most Quarter Horse wins in a year by a trainer. He produced 23 champions between 1976 and 1977 and captured all six major California stakes of $100,000 or more for three consecutive years (1975–77).

Lukas began training Thoroughbreds full-time in 1978. While setting a record with 92 stakes winners in 1987, he became the first trainer in history to amass more purse earnings than the leading U.S. jockey. His horses won $17.8 million in 1988, more than double the amount ever won in a single year by any other trainer. Lukas won the Eclipse Award as the country’s best trainer for three consecutive years (1985–87). In 1988 Winning Colors gave Lukas his first Kentucky Derby victory. She was the third filly in history to claim such a victory. In 1990 he became the first trainer whose horses surpassed $100 million in total winnings.

After a few relatively unsuccessful years, Lukas won a fourth Eclipse Award in 1994, after his Tabasco Cat won the Preakness Stakes and Belmont Stakes. In 1995 Lukas became the first trainer to have multiple horses from his stable win all three Triple Crown races in a single year: Thunder Gulch claimed victory in both the Kentucky Derby and the Belmont, and Timber Country took the Preakness. After his Grindstone won the 1996 Kentucky Derby, Lukas became the first trainer to win six consecutive Triple Crown races.

In 1997 Lukas returned to training Quarter Horses, though he continued to train Thoroughbreds as well. Charismatic came close to sealing a Triple Crown for Lukas in 1999, winning both the Kentucky Derby and the Preakness. However, the horse lagged in the Belmont and was eventually determined to have broken his leg; despite the loss, Charismatic was named Horse of the Year. That same year Lukas became the first trainer whose horses exceeded $200 million in winnings.

Special 67% offer for students! Finish the semester strong with Britannica.

Learn More

In 2000 Commendable won the Belmont, and two years later Lukas primed Orientate for a win at the Breeder’s Cup. He guided the filly Folklore to a Breeder’s Cup win in 2005. He held the Breeder’s Cup record with 20 wins. In 2013 Lukas claimed an unprecedented 14th Triple Crown race win with Oxbow’s victory in the Preakness; Bob Baffert surpassed his record in 2018.

Lukas was inducted into the National Thoroughbred Racing Hall of Fame in 1999 and the American Quarter Horse Hall of Fame in 2007.

The Editors of Encyclopaedia BritannicaThis article was most recently revised and updated by Encyclopaedia Britannica.

D. Wayne Lukas | Biography, Titles, & Facts (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Duncan Muller

Last Updated:

Views: 6374

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (59 voted)

Reviews: 82% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Duncan Muller

Birthday: 1997-01-13

Address: Apt. 505 914 Phillip Crossroad, O'Konborough, NV 62411

Phone: +8555305800947

Job: Construction Agent

Hobby: Shopping, Table tennis, Snowboarding, Rafting, Motor sports, Homebrewing, Taxidermy

Introduction: My name is Duncan Muller, I am a enchanting, good, gentle, modern, tasty, nice, elegant person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.